Services

Term Insurance

Services

Term Insurance

Term Insurance is one of the most important financial planning tools for protecting your family's future. It provides a high life insurance cover at an affordable premium, ensuring that your loved ones remain financially secure in the unfortunate event of your demise during the policy term. A Term Insurance policy acts as a financial safety net by helping your family manage daily living expenses, repay outstanding loans, fund children's education, and achieve long-term financial goals.

Need this service?

Call us or send an enquiry to receive the document checklist and process details.

Unlike traditional life insurance plans that may combine insurance with savings or investment components, a pure term insurance policy focuses primarily on providing life cover. Because of this, it generally offers a higher sum assured for a comparatively lower premium.

Our Term Insurance Services help individuals compare policies from leading insurance companies, understand available features, choose the right coverage amount, complete documentation, and receive support throughout the policy lifecycle.


What is Term Insurance?

Term Insurance is a type of life insurance policy that provides financial protection for a specified period, known as the policy term. If the insured person passes away during this period, the nominee receives the death benefit (sum assured), subject to the policy's terms and conditions.

If the insured survives the policy term, no maturity benefit is generally payable under a standard pure term insurance plan unless it includes a return of premium or other specific features.

Term Insurance is designed to provide financial security rather than investment returns.


Why is Term Insurance Important?

Life is uncertain, but your family's financial future should not be. A Term Insurance policy ensures that your dependents can continue meeting their financial obligations even if you are no longer there to support them.

Term Insurance helps protect against:

  • Loss of Family Income
  • Outstanding Home Loans
  • Personal Loans
  • Children's Education Expenses
  • Marriage Expenses
  • Household Expenses
  • Long-Term Financial Goals
  • Future Financial Uncertainty

Our Term Insurance Services Include

New Term Insurance Policy

We assist customers in selecting and purchasing the most suitable term insurance plan based on their financial responsibilities, income, age, and long-term objectives.


Policy Comparison

We compare term insurance plans from leading insurers based on:

  • Sum Assured
  • Premium
  • Policy Features
  • Claim Settlement Process
  • Optional Riders
  • Policy Term
  • Eligibility Criteria

Family Financial Planning

Our advisors help estimate the amount of life cover required by considering:

  • Current Income
  • Monthly Household Expenses
  • Existing Loans
  • Children's Future Education
  • Retirement Needs of Dependents
  • Inflation Considerations

Policy Renewal Support

We provide assistance with policy renewals where applicable and help maintain continuous coverage.


Claim Assistance

In the unfortunate event of a claim, our team guides the nominee through the documentation and claim submission process.


Rider Selection Guidance

We help customers understand optional riders that may be available with certain term insurance plans, such as:

  • Critical Illness Rider
  • Accidental Death Benefit Rider
  • Permanent Disability Rider
  • Waiver of Premium Rider

Availability depends on the insurer and policy.


Types of Term Insurance Plans

Level Term Insurance

The sum assured remains constant throughout the policy term.


Increasing Term Insurance

The life cover increases periodically during the policy term as specified in the policy.


Decreasing Term Insurance

The sum assured gradually reduces over time, often chosen to align with reducing loan balances.


Return of Premium Term Insurance

Some plans return eligible premiums paid if the insured survives the policy term, subject to policy conditions.


Joint Term Insurance

A single policy covering two individuals, often suitable for married couples or business partners, depending on the insurer's offerings.


Features of Term Insurance

  • High Life Cover
  • Affordable Premiums
  • Flexible Policy Terms
  • Multiple Premium Payment Options
  • Optional Riders
  • Nominee Protection
  • Online Policy Purchase
  • Tax Benefits (subject to applicable laws)
  • Financial Security for Family
  • Easy Documentation

Benefits of Term Insurance

Financial Protection for Family

The death benefit helps your family manage financial responsibilities in your absence.

Affordable Coverage

Term Insurance generally offers substantial life cover at comparatively lower premiums than many other life insurance products.

Loan Protection

The insurance amount can help repay outstanding home, vehicle, or personal loans, reducing the financial burden on family members.

Children's Future Security

The benefit amount can help support educational and other future financial needs of your children.

Peace of Mind

Knowing that your loved ones are financially protected provides confidence and reassurance.

Tax Benefits

Premiums paid and benefits received may qualify for tax treatment under applicable income tax laws, subject to prevailing regulations.


Why Choose Our Term Insurance Services?

Expert Guidance

We explain policy features, exclusions, riders, and premium options in simple language to help you make informed decisions.

Multiple Insurance Options

We assist in comparing plans from leading insurance companies to identify suitable coverage.

Personalized Recommendations

Coverage recommendations are based on your age, income, family responsibilities, liabilities, and long-term goals.

Transparent Advice

We clearly explain policy terms, waiting periods (if any), exclusions, and claim procedures before purchase.

Easy Documentation

Our team supports you through the application, KYC, and policy issuance process.

Claim Support

We assist nominees with claim documentation and coordination whenever required.


Who Should Buy Term Insurance?

Term Insurance is recommended for:

  • Salaried Employees
  • Business Owners
  • Self-Employed Professionals
  • Freelancers
  • Newly Married Individuals
  • Parents
  • Home Loan Borrowers
  • Sole Earning Members of the Family
  • Young Professionals
  • Individuals with Financial Dependents

Documents Required

Depending on the insurer, you may generally need:

  • PAN Card
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Passport-Size Photograph
  • Address Proof
  • Age Proof
  • Income Proof
  • Bank Account Details
  • Mobile Number
  • Email Address
  • Medical Reports (if required)
  • Existing Insurance Details (if applicable)

Our Insurance Process

Step 1

Understand Your Financial Responsibilities

Step 2

Calculate Required Life Cover

Step 3

Compare Suitable Insurance Plans

Step 4

Select Policy & Riders

Step 5

Complete Documentation & KYC

Step 6

Medical Examination (if required)

Step 7

Policy Issuance

Step 8

Renewal & Customer Support

Step 9

Claim Assistance (When Needed)


Factors to Consider Before Buying Term Insurance

  • Current Income
  • Family Expenses
  • Existing Loans
  • Number of Dependents
  • Children's Education Costs
  • Future Financial Goals
  • Policy Term
  • Premium Affordability
  • Claim Settlement Process
  • Optional Rider Requirements

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Buying Inadequate Life Cover
  • Delaying the Purchase
  • Hiding Medical History
  • Choosing a Policy Based Only on Low Premium
  • Ignoring Policy Exclusions
  • Not Reviewing Coverage Periodically
  • Forgetting to Update Nominee Details
  • Ignoring Optional Riders
  • Providing Incorrect Information
  • Not Reading Policy Documents Carefully

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the ideal age to buy Term Insurance?

Generally, purchasing term insurance at a younger age can result in lower premiums, provided you meet the insurer's eligibility criteria.

2. Can I increase my life cover later?

Some insurers offer options to increase coverage under specific conditions. Availability varies by policy.

3. Is a medical examination required?

It depends on factors such as age, sum assured, health history, and the insurer's underwriting guidelines.

4. What happens if I miss a premium payment?

The consequences depend on the policy terms. It is important to pay premiums on time to maintain coverage.

5. Can NRIs buy Term Insurance?

Many insurers offer term insurance to eligible Non-Resident Indians (NRIs), subject to their underwriting policies and documentation requirements.


Our Commitment

We are committed to helping individuals secure the financial future of their families through reliable and transparent term insurance solutions. Our goal is to provide expert guidance, personalized recommendations, simplified documentation, and dependable support throughout your insurance journey—from policy selection to claim assistance.


Conclusion

Term Insurance is one of the simplest and most effective ways to protect your family's financial future. It offers substantial life coverage at an affordable cost, helping your loved ones manage expenses, repay liabilities, and achieve important financial goals even in your absence.

Our Term Insurance Services provide complete assistance in comparing plans, selecting appropriate coverage, completing documentation, and supporting you throughout the policy lifecycle. Whether you are a young professional, a parent, a business owner, or the primary earning member of your family, choosing the right term insurance policy today can provide lasting financial security and peace of mind for those who matter most.